• 福建成考网提供福建各院校成考辅导报名,咨询电话:0591-87666380
所在位置:福建成考网 > 试题题库 > 专起本 > 正文

2019年成人高考专升本《英语》考前提分试题及答案(三)

2018-12-01 10:04:43   来源:福建成考网    点击:
作者:福建成考
  1卷(选择题,共125分)

  I. Phonetics( 5 points)

  Directions : In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A, B, C and D. Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation. Mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  1 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

  A.food

  B.cool

  C.school

  D.flood

  答案:D

  2 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

  A.hear

  B.fear

  C.dear

  D.wear

  答案:D

  3 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

  A.club

  B.tomb

  C.comb

  D.climb

  答案:A

  4 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

  A.may

  B.day

  C.stay

  D.Sunday

  答案:D

  5 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项(  )

  A.hot

  B.home

  C.top

  D.off

  答案:B

  Ⅱ. Vocabulary and Structure(15 points )

  Directions : There are 15 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  6 __________John Adams who in 1775 recommended George Washington to be commander in chief of the Continental Army.

  A.It was

  B.That was

  C.Although

  D.When

  答案:A

  7 He was a good swimmer, so he__________swim to the river bank when the boat sank.

  A.could

  B.might

  C.succeeded to

  D.was able to

  答案:D

  8 __________is terribly tiring working late like__________.

  A.This; it

  B.It; this

  C.What;it

  D.It;what

  答案:B

  9 Let me help you,__________?

  A.won't you

  B.will you

  C.shall I

  D.shan't I

  答案:A

  10 __________in the open air, wet clothes can get dry easily.

  A.Hang

  B.Hanged

  C.Hung

  D.To hang

  答案:C

  11 It is a small country, yet has a lot of__________resources.

  A.potential

  B.unknown

  C.secret

  D.unlimited

  答案:A

  12 Twenty miles__________a long way to cover.

  A.have been

  B.is

  C.are

  D.were

  答案:B

  13 When a fire__________at the National Exhibition in London, at least ten priceless paintings were completely destroyed.

  A.broke off

  B.broke out

  C.broke down

  D.broke up

  答案:B

  14 Here's a man who just breaks into a bank and helps himself__________so much money.

  A.to

  B.by

  C.for

  D.on

  答案:A

  15 Smoking is not__________in many places nowadays.

  A.suggested

  B.left

  C.permitted

  D.increased

  答案:C

  16 The factory has done good honor to the government and the people around so that visitors come to it__________.

  A.in number

  B.in larger numbers

  C.to the number

  D.by number

  答案:B

  17 The country has__________people and__________money__________spent on tobacco every year.

  A.a large quantity of,a number of,are

  B.plenty of,a great deal,are

  C.a great deal of, plenty of, is

  D.a large number of,a large amount of,is

  答案:D

  18 I much prefer this candidate. I thought she was__________better than the other one.

  A.lot

  B.bit

  C.more

  D.far

  答案:D

  19 Bill looked around for a participant__________.

  A.making friends

  B.to make friends

  C.to make friends with

  D.made friends

  答案:C

  20 He is working very hard to__________the lost time in the past 10 years.

  A.make for

  B.make up for

  C.make up

  D.make out

  答案:B

  Ⅲ. Cloze ( 30 points )

  Directions :For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  In Britain, people have different attitudes to the police. Most people generally 21 them and the job they do-although there are certain people who do not believe that the police 22 have the power that they do.

  What does a policeman actually do? It is not 23 job to describe. After all, a policeman has a number of jobs in one. A policeman often has to control traffic,either 24 foot in the center of a town, or in a police car on the roads, indeed, in Britain, he might be in the Traffic Police and spend all, or a lot of, hit time 25 up and down main roads and motorways. A traffic policeman has to help keep the traffic moving, stop 26 motorists and help when there is an accident.

  A policeman has to help keep the 27 , too. If there is a fight or some other disturbance, we 28 the police to come and restore order. And they often have to deal with situation at great risk to their own 29 .

  We expect the police to solve crimes, of course, so an ordinary policeman, even if he is not a detective, will often have to help 30 and arrest criminals.

  And 31 do we call when there is an emergency--an air crash, a fire, a road accident, or a robbery? We call the police. 32 a policeman has to be prepared to face any unpleasant emergency that may happen in the 33 world.

  The police do an absolutely necessary job, they do it 34 well and I support them, but I do not envy policeman. I do not think that I could 35 do the job of a policeman.

  21(  )A.dislike B.join C.appreciate D.admire

  答案:C

  22 (  )A.should B.would C.could D.must

  答案:A

  23 (  )A.a funny B.a pleasant C.an interesting D.an easy

  答案:D

  24 (  )A.on B.by C.under D.with

  答案:A

  25 (  )A.walking B.driving C.wandering D.searching

  答案:B

  26 (  )A.resting B.tired C.speeding D.drunken

  答案:C

  27 (  )A.peace B.silence C.situation D.condition

  答案:A

  28 (  )A.wait for B.call C.think of D.expect

  答案:D

  29 (  )A.safety B.families C.future D.friends

  答案:A

  30 (  )A.get rid of B.question C.look for D.sentence

  答案:C

  31 (  )A.how B.where C.what D.who

  答案:D

  32 (  )A.Yet B.Then C.As D.So

  答案:D

  33 (  )A.future B.modem C.real D.whole

  答案:B

  34 (  )A.extremely B.specially C.surprisingly D.particularly

  答案:A

  35 (  )A.hardly B.forever C.ever D.never

  答案:C

  IV. Reading Comprehension ( 60 points )

  Directions :There are five reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by four questions. For each question there are four suggested answers marked A, B, C and D. Choose the best answer and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  Exercise, everyone advises[ But immediately, when you try, you run into trouble. There is so much contradictory, sometimes in correct advice about exercising that become confused.Test yourself on the following true-false quiz. It tell you what you need to know.

  1. To lose weight yon should always "work up a good sweat"when exercising. False. Sweating only lowers body temperature to prevent overheating; it does not help you reduce weight. You may weigh less immediately after a workout, but this is due to water loss. Once you replace the liquid, you replace the weight.

  2. You burn more calories jogging one mile than walking the same distance. False. You use, the same amount of energy whether you walk or jog the mile, since in both cases you are moving the same weight the same distance. The speed doesn't matter. Of course, if you jog rather than walk for 30 minutes, you'll cover more distance, and therefore burn more calories.

  3. If your breathing doesn't return to normal within minutes after you finish exercising,you've exercised too much.

  True. Five minutes or so after exercising, your breathing should be normal, your heart shouldn't pounding, and you shouldn't exhausted. Beneficial exercise is not too difficult, unpleasant, and exhausting; it is enjoyable and refreshing.

  4. Walking is one of the best exercises.

  True. Walking helps circulation of blood throughout the body, and thus has a direct effect on your overall feeling of health.

  36 The underlined phrase "work up" in Quiz 1 means__________.

  A.relieve

  B.develop

  C.lose

  D.waste

  答案:B

  37 This article explains__________.

  A.the difficulties of exercising

  B.why exercising is good for your health

  C.important information to know about exercising

  D.why people have some wrong ideas about exercising

  答案:C

  38 Which of the following statements is true about Quiz 2?

  A.You use more energy if you walk rather than jog for the same amount of time.

  B.You use more energy if you jog rather than walk the same distance.

  C.You use the same amount of energy whether you jog or walk the same distance.

  D.You use the same amount of energy whether you jog or walk for the same amount of time.

  答案:C

  39 The author believes__________.

  A.walking is better than jogging

  B.working up a good sweat is the best way

  C.walking is one best exercise

  D.over-exercising is the best way

  答案:C

  Climate, more than any other single factor, determines the distribution of life on earth. Climatic boundaries establish the limits which organisms can survive. Plants, even more than animals, must be well adapted to climate in order to survive. They cannot move about or take shelter but must be equipped to endure whatever weather conditions are likely to occur. In the harsh conditions of the tundra, for example, low growing mosses, lichens, and a few flowering plants all hug the ground for shelter from icy winds.

  Animals, despite their ability to move about and find shelter, are just as much influenced by climate as plants are. Creatures such as the camel and the penguin are so highly specialized that they have an extremely limited distribution Others, such as bears are flexible enough to adapt to a broad range of climates. Oceandwelling organisms are just as sensitive to climatic changes--in this case temperature and salinity--as land animals. Reef corals can survive only in clear warm seawater. Certain foraminifers are so sensitive to changes in their environment that their presence can be taken as an index of sea temperature. Human beings are among the

  least specialized of all animals and can live almost anywhere. Their clothes and their homes act as a sort of "miniature climate" that can be taken with them everywhere.

  40 According to the passage, plants on the tundra grow in the ground__________.

  A.to avoid being eaten by arctic animals

  B.because fertilizer is not readily available

  C.to minimize exposure to the cold

  D.because unfrozen water supplies are very scarce

  答案:C

  41 According to the passage, which of the following can be found in areas with quite different climatic conditions on Earth?

  A.Reef corals.

  B.Penguins.

  C.Bears.

  D.Camels.

  答案:C

  42 It can be inferred from the passage that foraminifers are a__________.

  A.kind of weather pattern

  B.form of sea life

  C.species of tundra plant

  D.type of miniature penguin

  答案:B

  43 According to the passage, human beings can survive almost everywhere on earth because__________.

  A.they have developed advanced forms of transportation

  B.they have learned how to process sea water for drinking

  C.their body temperature can vary considerably

  D.their shelters and clothes help them to adapt themselves to the environment

  答案:B

  If women are mercilessly exploited (剥削) year after year, they are only themselves to blame. Because they tremble at the thought of beihg seen in public in clothes that are out of fashion, they are always taken advantage of by the designers and the big stores. Clothes which have been worn only a few times have to be put aside because of the change of fashion. When you come to think of it, only a woman is capable of standing in front of a wardrobe (衣柜) packed full of clothes and announcing sadly that she has nothing to wear.

  Changing fashions are nothing more than the intentional creation of waste. Many women spend vast sums of money each year to replace clothes that have hardly been worn. Women who cannot afford to throw away clothing in this way, waste hours of their time altering the dresses they have. Skirts are lengthened or shortened;necklines are lowered or raised, and so on.

  No one can claim that the fashion industry contributes anything really important to society. Fashion designers are rarely concerned with vital things like warmth, comfort and durability (耐用). They are only interested in outward appearance and they take advantage of the fact that women will put up with any amount of discomfort, as long as they look right. There can hardly be a man who hasn't at some time in his life smiled at the sight of a woman shaking in a thin dress on a winter day, delicately picking her way through deep snow in high-heeled shoes.

  When comparing men and women in the matter of fashion the conclusions to be drawn are obvious. Do the constantly changing fashion of women's clothes, one wonders, reflect basic qualities of inconstancy and instability? Men are too clever to let themselves be treated by fashion designers. Do their unchanging styles of dress reflect basic qualities of stabililty and feasibility?That's for you to decide.

  44 Designers and big stores always make money

  A.by mercilessly exploiting women workers in the clothing industry

  B.because they are capable of predicting new fashions

  C.by constantly changing the fashion in women's clothing

  D.because they attach great importance to quality in women's clothing

  答案:C

  45 To the writer,the fact that women alter their old-fashion dress is seen as__________

  A.a waste of money

  B.a waste of time

  C.an expression of taste

  D.an expression of creativity

  答案:B

  46 The writer would be less critical if fashion designers placed more stress on the__________of clothing.

  A.cost

  B.appearance

  C.comfort

  D.suitability

  答案:C

  47 According to the passage,which of the following statements is TRUE?

  A.New fashions in clothing are created for the commercial exploitation of womem.

  B.The constant changes in women's clothing reflect their strength of character.

  C.The fashion industry makes an important contribution to society.

  D.Fashion designers should not be encouraged since they are only welcomed by women.

  答案:A

  At the University of Kansas art museum, scientists tested the effect of different colored walls on two groups of visitors to an exhibit of paintings.

  For the first group the room was painted white; for the second, dark brown. Movement of each group was followed by an electrical equipment under the carpet.

  The experiment showed that those who entered the dark brown walked more quickly, covered more area, and spent less time in the room than people in the white one. Dark brown made people more active, but the activity ended sooner.

  Not only the choice of colors but also the general appearance of a room affects those inside. Another experiment presented people with photographs of faces whose energy was to be commented, Three groups of people were used; each was shown the same photos, but each group was in an ordinary room--a nice office. The third was in a tastefully designed living room with carpeting.

  Results showed that the people in the beautiful room tend to give higher marks to the faces than those in the ugly room did. Other studies that students do better on tests taken in comfortable room than in ordinary-looking or ugly rooms.

  48 Which of the following is the best expression of the main idea of this passage?

  A.People in beautiful rooms tend to give higher marks to photos of faces than people in ugly rooms

  B.The color and general appearance of a room have a deeper effect on the behavior of the people in it

  C.The University of Kansas has studied the effects of the color of room on people's behavior

  D.Beautifully furnished, light-colored rooms make people more comfortable than ugly, dark rooms

  答案:B

  49 According to the passage, we may conclude that the whiter a room is

  A.the longer people like to stay in it

  B.the sooner people in it will leave

  C.the more active people in it will become

  D.the more excited people

  答案:A

  50 What is referred to as the "general appearance" in this passage is

  A.how many broad windows a room has, through which sunlight might come in

  B.the size of a room

  C.whether there are beautiful walls in a room

  D.what the room looks like

  答案:D

  51 This passage provides us with

  A.a piece of scientific information

  B.a normal lesson

  C.an interesting test

  D.a piece of news

  答案:C

  Valencia is in the east part of Spain. It has a port on the sea, two miles away from the coast. It is the capital of a province that is also named Valencia.

  The city is a market center for what is produced by the land around the city. Most of the city's money is made from farming. It is also a busy business city, with ships, railways clothes and machine factories.

  Valencia has an old part with white buildings, colored roofs, and narrow streets. The modem part has long, wide streets and new buildings. Valencia is well known for its parks and gardens. It has many old churches and museums. The University in the center of the city was built in the 13th century.

  The city of valencia has been known since the 2nd century. In the 8th century it was the capital of Spain. There is also an important city in Venzuela(委内瑞拉) named Valencia.

  52 From the text, how many places have the name Valencia?

  A.One

  B.Two

  C.Three

  D.Four

  答案:C

  53 What is the main difference between the two parts of the city?

  A.The color of the buildings

  B.The age of the buildings

  C.The color of the roof

  D.The length of the streets.

  答案:B

  54 When was Valencia the most important city in Spain?

  A.2nd century

  B.8th century

  C.13th century

  D.20th century

  答案:B

  55 What is Valencia famous for?

  A.Its markets

  B.Its university

  C.Its churches and museums

  D.its parks and gardens

  答案:D

  V. Daily Conversation ( 15 points )

  Directions :Pick out appropriate expressions from the eight choices below and complete the following dialogue by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  

02.png

 

  Gary:Dear, I have to go to the office early today. Can you take Sally to school? Ada:Sure. Want me to give you a ride?

  Gary :No, forget it. 56 . It's very quick. I'll pick Sally up this afternoon. You can just come home after work.

  Ada: OK. Oh, I almost forgot. 57 . I've made an evening appointment with Mr. Steven to talk about our next project.

  Gary:Oh, I see. 58 . Hurry Sally up a little. She hasn't even had her breakfast yet.

  Ada: OK. 59 . Love you, honey.

  Gary : I love you, too. 60

  56.__________

  答案:H

  57.__________

  答案:D

  58.__________

  答案:B

  59.__________

  答案:G

  60.__________

  答案:A

  VI. Writing( 25 points)

  Directions :For this part, you are supposed to write a composition in English in 100 -120 words based on the following information. Remember to write it clearly.

  1.有人认为出国留学有很多好处;

  2.有人认为出国留学有很多不利之处;

  3.你的看法是……

  答案:Going Abroad to Study

  Some people think that there are a lot of advantages to study abroad.Firstly,we can learn the nativelanguage more easily and more rapidly while in the country.Secondly,many foreign universities can offer betterstudying conditions and have more advanced teaching equipment.Thirdly,going abroad Can take US to a newenvironment with different culture and customs.

  However,some people believe that it isn’t worth while to study abroad.For example,the tuition and livingexpenses are expensive.Moreover,being far away from our mother country,we may feel lonely.

  My view is that going abroad has mole advantages than disadvantages.So it is advisable to study abroad.

上一篇:2019年成人高考专升本《英语》考前提分试题及答案(二)
下一篇:2019年成人高考专升本《英语》考前提分试题及答案(四)

福建成人学历提升便捷服务

【考试时间:10月26、27日】

成人高考报名系统 成人高考成绩查询
距2019全国成人高考:仅剩 3 1 2
加入福建成考公众号
福建成考网
微信公众号
(扫一扫关注)
加入福建成考交流群
福建成考网
考生交流群(微信群)
(扫一扫加入)